TradeProfy
STT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 unitsSTT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 units

Calculators

Brokerage calculatorEvery charge and your net P&L for delivery, intraday, F&O and MCX.Position size calculatorHow many shares to buy so one trade risks a fixed share of capital.Risk-reward calculatorRisk-reward ratio and the win rate you need to break even.P&L target calculatorThe exit price that leaves your target profit after charges.Compounding & CAGR calculatorGrowth of capital over time, and CAGR from start and end values.Margin & leverage calculatorMargin blocked, leverage, and what a move against you costs.SIP calculatorMonthly SIP, lumpsum and goal-based projections with step-up.

Charges guides

Trading charges in India explainedEvery line on a contract note and how it is calculated.How brokerage is calculatedFlat, percentage and capped plans with worked examples.STT charges and rates (2026)Securities transaction tax for delivery, intraday, futures and options.GST on trading chargesWhat the 18% applies to, and what it does not.DP charges explainedWhat DP charges are, broker rates and a DP charge calculator.F&O charges per lotFutures and options charges with Nifty and Bank Nifty examples.

Comparisons & strategy

MCX commodity chargesCTT, MCX fees, stamp duty and GST with a crude oil example.Intraday vs delivery chargesWhy the same trade costs differently in each segment.Zerodha vs Groww vs Upstox vs Angel OneBrokerage, DP charges and AMC compared for 2026.How to calculate position sizeRisk-based sizing step by step, with examples.Risk-reward ratio explainedReading the ratio together with your win rate.
Education and estimation only. TradeProfy is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security.

P&L target calculator

Find the selling price that leaves the net profit you want after every charge.

Mantu KumarBy Reviewed 25 October 2026How we check rates
P&L target calculatorReverse-solves the exit price
₹
#
₹
After every charge

What this calculator does

Most profit targets are set as a price, but what matters is the money left after charges. This calculator works backwards: you enter the net profit you want and it finds the exit price that leaves exactly that amount after brokerage, STT, exchange charges, stamp duty, DP charges and GST.

Because some charges depend on the sell value, the exit price cannot be found with a simple formula. The calculator tries prices repeatedly, narrowing the range each time (a bisection search), until the net profit matches your target to within a fraction of a paisa.

Worked example

You buy 100 shares at ₹500 for delivery through Zerodha and want ₹2,000 net. A naive target of ₹520 gives ₹2,000 gross but only about ₹1,871 net, because charges come to about ₹129. The calculator finds an exit near ₹521.29: the extra ₹1.29 per share covers the charges, including the STT on the higher sell value.

Why it matters for small targets

Fixed costs such as the DP charge and per-order brokerage take a bigger share of small profits. On a ₹500 target, charges can be a quarter or more of the profit, while on a ₹20,000 target they are a few percent. Use the calculator to check that a target is still worth taking after costs.

Segments

  • Delivery: STT is charged on both buy and sell at 0.1%, and a DP charge applies on the sale.
  • Intraday: STT is 0.025% on the sell side only and there is no DP charge.
  • Futures: STT is 0.05% of the sell value from 1 April 2026; use total units (lots × lot size) as quantity.
  • Options: prices are premiums; STT is 0.15% of the premium sold.

Limits

The result assumes one buy and one sell order at the prices given. Partial fills, slippage and taxes on profit (such as income tax on trading gains) are not included.

Frequently asked questions

How do I find the selling price for a target profit after charges?

Enter your buy price, quantity and the net profit you want. The calculator searches for the exit price at which profit after all charges equals your target.

Why is the exit price higher than buy price plus target ÷ quantity?

Because brokerage, STT, exchange charges, stamp duty, DP charges and GST must also be covered, and some of them grow with the sell price.

Does it include income tax on profits?

No. It covers transaction charges only. Tax on trading income depends on your total income and how the gains are classified.

Related guides

Other calculators

All calculators

Mantu Kumar, founder of TradeProfy

Written and maintained by Mantu Kumar

Mantu builds TradeProfy’s calculators and checks every statutory rate against exchange circulars, broker rate cards and the Finance Act. He is not a SEBI-registered adviser, so TradeProfy explains costs and maths but never tells you what to trade.

Read Mantu’s profile