TradeProfy
STT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 unitsSTT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 units

Calculators

Brokerage calculatorEvery charge and your net P&L for delivery, intraday, F&O and MCX.Position size calculatorHow many shares to buy so one trade risks a fixed share of capital.Risk-reward calculatorRisk-reward ratio and the win rate you need to break even.P&L target calculatorThe exit price that leaves your target profit after charges.Compounding & CAGR calculatorGrowth of capital over time, and CAGR from start and end values.Margin & leverage calculatorMargin blocked, leverage, and what a move against you costs.SIP calculatorMonthly SIP, lumpsum and goal-based projections with step-up.

Charges guides

Trading charges in India explainedEvery line on a contract note and how it is calculated.How brokerage is calculatedFlat, percentage and capped plans with worked examples.STT charges and rates (2026)Securities transaction tax for delivery, intraday, futures and options.GST on trading chargesWhat the 18% applies to, and what it does not.DP charges explainedWhat DP charges are, broker rates and a DP charge calculator.F&O charges per lotFutures and options charges with Nifty and Bank Nifty examples.

Comparisons & strategy

MCX commodity chargesCTT, MCX fees, stamp duty and GST with a crude oil example.Intraday vs delivery chargesWhy the same trade costs differently in each segment.Zerodha vs Groww vs Upstox vs Angel OneBrokerage, DP charges and AMC compared for 2026.How to calculate position sizeRisk-based sizing step by step, with examples.Risk-reward ratio explainedReading the ratio together with your win rate.
Education and estimation only. TradeProfy is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security.

STT charges explained: rates for delivery, intraday, futures and options (2026)

STT (securities transaction tax) is charged on every equity and F&O trade. Here are the 2026 rates, how to calculate STT, and a free STT calculator.

Mantu KumarBy Updated 25 October 2026How we check rates
STT calculatorSTT for any segment
₹
₹
#

What STT is

STT stands for securities transaction tax. It is a tax the central government charges on the value of securities bought or sold on a recognised stock exchange in India. It was introduced in 2004 and is collected by the exchange through your broker, so you never pay it separately. STT is charged whether you make a profit or a loss.

STT rates in 2026

TransactionSTT ratePaid by
Equity delivery (buy)0.1%Buyer
Equity delivery (sell)0.1%Seller
Equity intraday0.025% of sell valueSeller
Futures0.05% of sell valueSeller
Options sold0.15% of premiumSeller
Options exercised0.15% of intrinsic valueBuyer who exercises
Equity-oriented mutual fund units sold to the fund0.001%Seller

The futures and options rates changed on 1 April 2026 under the Finance Act 2026: futures from 0.02% to 0.05%, options sold from 0.1% to 0.15%, and exercised options from 0.125% to 0.15%. Delivery and intraday rates did not change.

How STT is calculated

STT = transaction value × STT rate
Delivery: (buy value + sell value) × 0.1%
Intraday: sell value × 0.025%
Futures: sell value × 0.05%
Options: premium sold × 0.15%
  • Delivery: 100 shares bought at ₹500 and sold at ₹520 → (₹50,000 + ₹52,000) × 0.1% = ₹102.
  • Intraday: 100 shares bought at ₹1,000 and sold at ₹1,010 → ₹1,01,000 × 0.025% = ₹25.25.
  • Futures: one Nifty lot (65) sold at 25,100 → ₹16,31,500 × 0.05% = ₹815.75.
  • Options: one Nifty lot sold at a premium of ₹180 → ₹11,700 × 0.15% = ₹17.55.

STT on options and expiry

On options, STT normally applies only when you sell, and only on the premium. If you hold a bought option until expiry and it is in the money, it is exercised and STT is charged on the intrinsic value, which is the settlement price minus the strike for a call. Before April 2026 the exercise rate (0.125%) was higher than the sale rate (0.1%), which made exercise expensive: the so-called expiry STT trap. Both rates are now 0.15%, but because exercise STT is charged on intrinsic value and brokers may also charge for exercise, compare closing the position before expiry with letting it settle.

STT and income tax

STT itself cannot be deducted from capital gains. If your trading is treated as business income (common for intraday and F&O), STT paid can be claimed as a business expense under section 36(1)(xv) of the Income-tax Act. Tax treatment depends on your situation, so confirm with a chartered accountant.

STT vs CTT

Commodity derivatives on MCX and NCDEX pay commodity transaction tax (CTT) instead of STT: 0.01% on the sell side of non-agricultural futures and 0.05% on options premium. Agricultural commodity futures are exempt. See the MCX charges guide.

Sources: NSE and BSE transaction charge circulars, the Finance Act 2026 (STT), SEBI fee schedule, the Indian Stamp Act as amended in 2020, and the published rate cards of Zerodha, Groww, Upstox and Angel One, checked in October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the full form of STT?

STT stands for securities transaction tax, a tax on the value of securities traded on Indian stock exchanges.

What is the STT on intraday trading?

For equity intraday trades, STT is 0.025% of the sell value. There is no STT on the buy side.

What is the STT rate on options in 2026?

From 1 April 2026, STT on options is 0.15% of the premium for options sold, and 0.15% of the intrinsic value for options exercised.

What is the STT on futures?

From 1 April 2026, STT on futures is 0.05% of the sell value. It was 0.02% from October 2024 to March 2026.

How much is STT on delivery?

0.1% of the buy value and 0.1% of the sell value, so 0.2% on a full round trip.

Is STT refundable or deductible?

STT is not refundable. It cannot reduce capital gains tax, but it can be claimed as an expense if your trading is taxed as business income.

Calculators for this guide

Related guides

Mantu Kumar, founder of TradeProfy

Written and maintained by Mantu Kumar

Mantu builds TradeProfy’s calculators and checks every statutory rate against exchange circulars, broker rate cards and the Finance Act. He is not a SEBI-registered adviser, so TradeProfy explains costs and maths but never tells you what to trade.

Read Mantu’s profile