TradeProfy
STT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 unitsSTT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 units

Calculators

Brokerage calculatorEvery charge and your net P&L for delivery, intraday, F&O and MCX.Position size calculatorHow many shares to buy so one trade risks a fixed share of capital.Risk-reward calculatorRisk-reward ratio and the win rate you need to break even.P&L target calculatorThe exit price that leaves your target profit after charges.Compounding & CAGR calculatorGrowth of capital over time, and CAGR from start and end values.Margin & leverage calculatorMargin blocked, leverage, and what a move against you costs.SIP calculatorMonthly SIP, lumpsum and goal-based projections with step-up.

Charges guides

Trading charges in India explainedEvery line on a contract note and how it is calculated.How brokerage is calculatedFlat, percentage and capped plans with worked examples.STT charges and rates (2026)Securities transaction tax for delivery, intraday, futures and options.GST on trading chargesWhat the 18% applies to, and what it does not.DP charges explainedWhat DP charges are, broker rates and a DP charge calculator.F&O charges per lotFutures and options charges with Nifty and Bank Nifty examples.

Comparisons & strategy

MCX commodity chargesCTT, MCX fees, stamp duty and GST with a crude oil example.Intraday vs delivery chargesWhy the same trade costs differently in each segment.Zerodha vs Groww vs Upstox vs Angel OneBrokerage, DP charges and AMC compared for 2026.How to calculate position sizeRisk-based sizing step by step, with examples.Risk-reward ratio explainedReading the ratio together with your win rate.
Education and estimation only. TradeProfy is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security.

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about the calculators, Indian trading charges in 2026, and how TradeProfy works.

Calculators

Is TradeProfy free?

Yes. Every calculator and guide is free, with no account or sign-up. The site is supported by advertising.

Are the values I enter stored?

No. Calculations run in your browser and the values are not sent to TradeProfy.

Which segments does the brokerage calculator cover?

Equity delivery, equity intraday, futures, options, MCX commodity futures and MCX commodity options.

Which brokers are included?

Presets for Zerodha, Groww, Upstox and Angel One, plus a generic flat ₹20 per order plan for other discount brokers.

Why might my contract note differ slightly?

Brokers round each charge separately, may use BSE rather than NSE rates, and some trades fill in parts. Differences are usually a few paise to a few rupees.

How do I share a calculation?

In the brokerage calculator, use “Copy link to this trade” under the result. The link opens the calculator with the same inputs.

Charges and taxes

What is the STT rate in 2026?

Delivery 0.1% on buy and sell, intraday 0.025% on sell, futures 0.05% on sell and options 0.15% of premium sold. The F&O rates apply from 1 April 2026. See STT explained.

What are DP charges?

A fee per scrip each day you sell shares from your demat: ₹15.34 at Zerodha and ₹23.60 (₹20 + GST) at Groww, Upstox and Angel One. See DP charges explained.

Is GST charged on share trades?

Only on service charges: 18% on brokerage, exchange charges and the SEBI fee. There is no GST on STT, stamp duty or the shares themselves.

Who pays stamp duty?

Only the buyer, at 0.015% for delivery, 0.003% for intraday, 0.002% for futures and 0.003% for options.

What is the Nifty lot size?

65 units for contracts from January 2026. Bank Nifty is 30, Fin Nifty 60 and Midcap Nifty 120.

What does one Nifty futures lot cost in charges?

About ₹970 for a round trip at 25,000 with a 100-point move, mostly STT. See F&O charges per lot.

Do intraday trades have DP charges?

No. Shares bought and sold on the same day never leave your demat account.

What is CTT?

Commodity transaction tax, charged instead of STT on MCX: 0.01% on the sell side of non-agricultural futures and 0.05% on options premium.

Planning and risk

How many shares should I buy?

Use the position size calculator: capital × risk % divided by the distance from entry to stop-loss.

What risk-reward ratio is good?

There is no single answer; the ratio must be read with your win rate. At 1:2 you need to win at least 33.3% of trades before charges.

How do I find the exit price for a target profit?

The P&L target calculator finds the sell price that leaves your target after all charges.

Are SIP projections guaranteed?

No. They assume a constant return. Real market returns vary from year to year and can be negative.

About the site

Is TradeProfy a SEBI-registered adviser?

No. It is an educational tool and does not recommend any security or strategy.

Who maintains TradeProfy?

Mantu Kumar, for Universal Hospitality, Navi Mumbai. See his profile.

How often are rates updated?

After every Union Budget, after exchange circulars that change charges, and at least every three months. See how we check rates.

Mantu Kumar, founder of TradeProfy

Written and maintained by Mantu Kumar

Mantu builds TradeProfy’s calculators and checks every statutory rate against exchange circulars, broker rate cards and the Finance Act. He is not a SEBI-registered adviser, so TradeProfy explains costs and maths but never tells you what to trade.

Read Mantu’s profile