TradeProfy
STT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 unitsSTT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 units

Calculators

Brokerage calculatorEvery charge and your net P&L for delivery, intraday, F&O and MCX.Position size calculatorHow many shares to buy so one trade risks a fixed share of capital.Risk-reward calculatorRisk-reward ratio and the win rate you need to break even.P&L target calculatorThe exit price that leaves your target profit after charges.Compounding & CAGR calculatorGrowth of capital over time, and CAGR from start and end values.Margin & leverage calculatorMargin blocked, leverage, and what a move against you costs.SIP calculatorMonthly SIP, lumpsum and goal-based projections with step-up.

Charges guides

Trading charges in India explainedEvery line on a contract note and how it is calculated.How brokerage is calculatedFlat, percentage and capped plans with worked examples.STT charges and rates (2026)Securities transaction tax for delivery, intraday, futures and options.GST on trading chargesWhat the 18% applies to, and what it does not.DP charges explainedWhat DP charges are, broker rates and a DP charge calculator.F&O charges per lotFutures and options charges with Nifty and Bank Nifty examples.

Comparisons & strategy

MCX commodity chargesCTT, MCX fees, stamp duty and GST with a crude oil example.Intraday vs delivery chargesWhy the same trade costs differently in each segment.Zerodha vs Groww vs Upstox vs Angel OneBrokerage, DP charges and AMC compared for 2026.How to calculate position sizeRisk-based sizing step by step, with examples.Risk-reward ratio explainedReading the ratio together with your win rate.
Education and estimation only. TradeProfy is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security.

How we check rates

The sources behind every number on TradeProfy, how often they are reviewed, and how corrections are handled. Last reviewed 25 October 2026.

Who writes and checks the content

All calculators and guides are written by Mantu Kumar, who is responsible for their accuracy. There are no guest posts or paid placements.

Sources for every rate

ItemSourceValue used
STTFinance Act 2026 (effective 1 April 2026)Delivery 0.1% both sides; intraday 0.025% sell; futures 0.05% sell; options 0.15% of premium sold
NSE transaction chargesNSE circular, effective 1 March 2026 (includes IPFT)Equity 0.00307%; futures 0.00183%; options 0.03553% of premium
SEBI turnover feeSEBI fee schedule₹10 per crore
Stamp dutyIndian Stamp Act, amended 1 July 2020Buy side: delivery 0.015%, intraday 0.003%, futures 0.002%, options 0.003%
GSTCGST/IGST Acts18% on brokerage, exchange charges and SEBI fee
MCXMCX schedule as passed on by discount brokers; CTT under the Finance ActFutures CTT 0.01% sell, txn 0.0021%; options CTT 0.05%, txn 0.0418%
Lot sizesNSE lot size revision for contracts from January 2026Nifty 65, Bank Nifty 30, Fin Nifty 60, Midcap Nifty 120; Sensex 20
Broker plansPublished pricing pages of Zerodha, Groww, Upstox and Angel OneBrokerage, DP charges and AMC as listed in October 2026

How changes are made

  1. Rates are reviewed after every Union Budget, after exchange circulars that change charges, and at least every three months.
  2. When a rate changes, the calculator code, the guides that mention it, the header rate ticker and the worked examples are updated together.
  3. Each worked example is recalculated and matched with the calculator before publishing.
  4. The page date is updated to the review date.

What the calculators assume

  • NSE rates are used for equity and F&O; BSE charges differ by scrip group.
  • Broker presets use each broker’s standard plan. Special plans, promotions and minimum-charge rules for very small orders may differ.
  • DP charges are counted once per sell trade for a single scrip.
  • Rounding follows normal two-decimal rounding; brokers may round each line differently, so totals can differ by a few paise.

Independence and advertising

No broker pays TradeProfy or reviews its content. Advertising is served by Google AdSense and kept separate from results.

Report an error

Email [email protected] with the page, the inputs and the source you are comparing with. Confirmed errors are corrected, usually within a few working days.