TradeProfy
STT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 unitsSTT delivery0.1% buy & sellSTT intraday0.025% sellSTT futures0.05% sellfrom 1 Apr 2026STT options0.15% of premiumfrom 1 Apr 2026NSE txn equity0.00307%NSE txn futures0.00183%NSE txn options0.03553% of premiumStamp duty delivery0.015% buySEBI fee₹10 per croreGST18% on feesCTT MCX futures0.01% sellNifty lot65 units

Calculators

Brokerage calculatorEvery charge and your net P&L for delivery, intraday, F&O and MCX.Position size calculatorHow many shares to buy so one trade risks a fixed share of capital.Risk-reward calculatorRisk-reward ratio and the win rate you need to break even.P&L target calculatorThe exit price that leaves your target profit after charges.Compounding & CAGR calculatorGrowth of capital over time, and CAGR from start and end values.Margin & leverage calculatorMargin blocked, leverage, and what a move against you costs.SIP calculatorMonthly SIP, lumpsum and goal-based projections with step-up.

Charges guides

Trading charges in India explainedEvery line on a contract note and how it is calculated.How brokerage is calculatedFlat, percentage and capped plans with worked examples.STT charges and rates (2026)Securities transaction tax for delivery, intraday, futures and options.GST on trading chargesWhat the 18% applies to, and what it does not.DP charges explainedWhat DP charges are, broker rates and a DP charge calculator.F&O charges per lotFutures and options charges with Nifty and Bank Nifty examples.

Comparisons & strategy

MCX commodity chargesCTT, MCX fees, stamp duty and GST with a crude oil example.Intraday vs delivery chargesWhy the same trade costs differently in each segment.Zerodha vs Groww vs Upstox vs Angel OneBrokerage, DP charges and AMC compared for 2026.How to calculate position sizeRisk-based sizing step by step, with examples.Risk-reward ratio explainedReading the ratio together with your win rate.
Education and estimation only. TradeProfy is not a SEBI-registered adviser and does not recommend buying or selling any security.

F&O brokerage and charges per lot (2026)

What it really costs to trade one lot of Nifty or Bank Nifty futures and options in 2026, after the April STT increase, with full worked examples.

Mantu KumarBy Updated 25 October 2026How we check rates

Lot sizes in 2026

Index derivatives trade in fixed lots. NSE revised lot sizes for contracts expiring from January 2026:

IndexLot size
Nifty 5065
Bank Nifty30
Fin Nifty60
Midcap Nifty120
Sensex (BSE)20

Lot sizes are reviewed periodically, so confirm the current size on the exchange or your broker’s order window.

F&O charges and rates

ChargeFuturesOptions
Brokerage (discount)₹20 or 0.03% per order₹20 per order
STT (from 1 Apr 2026)0.05% of sell value0.15% of premium sold
NSE transaction0.00183%0.03553% of premium
SEBI fee₹10 per crore₹10 per crore
Stamp duty (buy)0.002%0.003%
GST18% on brokerage + exchange + SEBI

Futures: worked example

Buy one Nifty futures lot (65 units) at 25,000 and sell at 25,100. Turnover is ₹32,56,500 and gross profit ₹6,500.

Brokerage₹40.00
STT 0.05% × ₹16,31,500₹815.75
Exchange 0.00183%₹59.59
SEBI fee₹3.26
Stamp duty 0.002% × ₹16,25,000₹32.50
GST₹18.51
Total₹969.61

Net profit is ₹5,530.39, and the index must move about 15 points just to cover charges. With the old 0.02% STT the same trade cost about ₹480, so the 2026 STT increase roughly doubled futures costs. One Bank Nifty lot (30) bought at 55,000 and sold at 55,200 costs about ₹983 in charges.

Options: worked example

Buy one Nifty options lot (65) at a premium of ₹150 and sell at ₹180. Premium turnover is ₹21,450.

Brokerage₹40.00
STT 0.15% × ₹11,700₹17.55
Exchange 0.03553%₹7.62
SEBI fee₹0.02
Stamp duty₹0.29
GST₹8.58
Total₹74.06

For option buyers, brokerage is the largest cost. Exiting at the same premium still loses about ₹70, so the premium must rise by about ₹1.08 per unit to break even.

How much money do you need for one lot?

  • Buying an option: the premium × lot size, plus charges. One Nifty lot at ₹150 needs ₹9,750 plus about ₹30 of buy-side charges.
  • Futures or selling options: margin set by the exchange (SPAN plus exposure), often in the range of 10–15% of the contract value for index futures but changing with volatility. Check your broker’s margin calculator; the margin calculator shows the leverage involved.

Expiry and exercise

In-the-money options held to expiry are exercised automatically and STT is charged at 0.15% of the intrinsic value. Some brokers also charge brokerage on exercise and assignment. Out-of-the-money options expire worthless with no STT on the sale, but you lose the premium paid. See STT explained for details.

SEBI’s studies of individual F&O traders have found that most lose money over a year. Charges are only part of the reason, but they are paid on every trade, win or lose.

Sources: NSE and BSE transaction charge circulars, the Finance Act 2026 (STT), SEBI fee schedule, the Indian Stamp Act as amended in 2020, and the published rate cards of Zerodha, Groww, Upstox and Angel One, checked in October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What are F&O brokerage charges?

Most discount brokers charge ₹20 per executed order for options and ₹20 or 0.03% (whichever is lower) for futures, plus 18% GST. Statutory charges such as STT, exchange fees and stamp duty are added on top.

What is the Nifty lot size in 2026?

The Nifty 50 lot size is 65 for contracts expiring from January 2026. Bank Nifty is 30, Fin Nifty 60 and Midcap Nifty 120.

How much does it cost to trade one Nifty futures lot?

At 25,000 with a 100-point move, total charges are about ₹970, mostly STT at 0.05% of the sell value.

How much are charges on one Nifty options lot?

For a lot bought at ₹150 and sold at ₹180, total charges are about ₹74, of which ₹40 is brokerage.

Why did F&O charges go up in 2026?

The Finance Act 2026 raised STT on futures from 0.02% to 0.05% and on options sold from 0.1% to 0.15% of premium, effective 1 April 2026.

Calculators for this guide

Related guides

Mantu Kumar, founder of TradeProfy

Written and maintained by Mantu Kumar

Mantu builds TradeProfy’s calculators and checks every statutory rate against exchange circulars, broker rate cards and the Finance Act. He is not a SEBI-registered adviser, so TradeProfy explains costs and maths but never tells you what to trade.

Read Mantu’s profile